Classic Lithuanian Literature Anthology

About the Text
Bibliography
contents
Download PDF
List of Texts
Main Page
bg_stamp.jpg - 3098 Bytes
Kazys Boruta

(1905-1965)


Kazys Boruta

Pseudonyms: A. Vandra, Antanas Avižienius, Anupras Paketuris, E. Erika, E. Linonis, El. Vėtra, K. A. Apuokas, K. Aruta, K. Linonis, L. Vailila, Petras Povilionis, V. Vaja, V. Vandra, Vincas Dovinė and others.

    Kazys Boruta was a narrator of rebel spiritual nature, anticonformist in his life and works. A writer of expressionist, energetic verse, author of innovative folklore novels. A versificator of Lithuanian folk tales, author of travel books and humorous stories.
    K. Boruta was born on January 6, 1905, in K?lokai village of Marijampolė district. He went to Liudvinavas primary school. During World War I he lived in Moscow, where attended gymnasium. In 1918 he returned to Lithuania. K. Boruta continued his studies in Marijampolė "Žiburys" (The Light) gymnasium, and since 1920 - in Marijampolė Teachers Seminarium. Here he actively participated in activities of "Aušra" (The Sunrise) society. For taking part in the demonsthations of 1st of May, in 1921 K. Boruta was expelled from the Seminarium. The graduation examinations he took without attending lectures. In 1924-1926 he studied Lithuanian language, literature and history at the Faculty of Humanitarian Sciences of Lithuanian University. He was forced to emigrate for political activities in socialist youth and workers organizations. In 1926 K. Boruta went to Austria and entered Vienna University. There he studied literature, philosophy, and history. In 1927 during summer vacations K. Boruta was arrested and released on condition that he will leave Lithuania. Then K. Boruta for some time lived in Riga, and since 1928 continued his studies in Vienna. In 1931 K. Boruta returned to Lithuania. In 1933 he was arrested for illegal political activities and sentenced for four years at the convict prison. By efforts of the Lithuanian Society of Writers he was amnestied in 1935.
    In 1941 K. Boruta began to work at the Lithuanian Academy of Sciences, he was appointed to be the chief of the Literature Muzeum. During the years of German occupation he worked at he Institute of Literature. Though K. Boruta was of socialist views, he also was critical towards the new order, thus in 1946 he was arrested, sentenced for the antisoviet activities and sent to Siberia. Only in 1949 he was amnestied, but had to confess publicly his ideaological errors. After coming back to Vilnius, he mostly did his creative work and translations. In 1965 K. Boruta was awarded a name of Honoured Culture Worker of Lithuania SSR.
    The writer died in Vilnius on March 9, 1965. He is buried in Rasos cemetery in Vilnius.